Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) |
[…] to the consumer when the user of the consumer
report requests its copy from the credit
reporting agency. The report sent to the
consumer shall be provided at no charge
to the consumer. |
|
|
|
Texas
Enacted
10-1-97
|
Not
applicable
Business & Commerce Code, Chapter 20,
§20.05
No CRA may report "records
of arrest, indictment, or conviction of
crime, which from date of disposition, release,
or parole, antedate the report by more than
seven years. Exception: If salary will be
equal to $75,000 or more, the 7-year restriction
does not apply. |
|
|
|
Washington
Enacted
1993 |
RCW 19.182.040
No CRA may report "records of arrest,
indictment, or conviction of crime, which
from date of disposition, release, or parole,
antedate the report by more than seven years.
Exception: If salary will be equal to $20,000
or more, the 7-year restriction does not apply. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|